2013

Can Lake 50 Results

Home
Ultra Details
Comments & Stories
Route Details
Age Standards
Registration
Directions
Race Hotels
Visitor Info
Training Info
Results
Hall of Fame

 

Results and Race Photographs

Other Years: 2012 2011 | 2010 | 2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005  | 2004 | 2003

Other Results:  2003-2009 Fleet Feet Sports RelayPrior Canandaigua Lake Ultras ('82, '94-98)

  UltraRunning Magazine Race Report & Results published in the January/February 2013 issue.
Go to www.ultrarunning.com to subscribe.

2013 Race Stories / Photos / 50 Mile Results / 50K Results

Click here for 17 stories from runners in the 2013 Can Lake 50 Ultras

RD Race Summary follow below.  Click here to see 16 photos submitted to Ultrarunning Magazine.
Since our modest start with 11 finishers in 2003, we have now seen a total of 774 finishes by 610 runners. For the first time in eleven years the race sold out early. Entries reached the combined field limit of 175 a full five months before the race! At one point there were over 40 on the Wait List but eventually everyone who still wanted to run made it into the field.

On race day 158 runners checked in at the Student Center Building. It was 42 degrees and clear at 7am when 93 runners started their 50-mile run around Canandaigua Lake. By the time a record 65 runners boarded school buses to the 50K start at Woodville, the temperature was already up into the 60s. The rest of the day was great for the volunteers at the 11 aid stations on the course and uncomfortably warm (mid 70s) for the runners.

The top two men delivered stellar performances despite the challenging conditions. Cole Crosby (24, Cortland) and last year’s winner Daven Oskvig (36, Amherst) shared the lead until they started up locally infamous Bopple Hill. Crosby ran the 20% grade and broke away when Oskvig power walked the steep sections. Crosby kept pushing like a man who thought he might be caught and finished 50 miles in 5:47:33, breaking Oskvig’s record from last year by over 30 minutes. Oskvig hung on to finish second in 6:33:35 for the third fastest time run around the lake in the eleven years the race has been contested.

How good is Crosby’s record? His 5:47:33 is the fastest 50 mile in Western and Central New York since 1985. Crosby’s Can Lake course record is just one of three he set this fall. He also broke course records at two trail runs: the Virgil Crest 50 Mile and the Mendon Trail Runs 50 km.

Christine Torres (45, Komoka, Ontario) led the women from the 50-mile start and finished fifth overall in 7:21:26 for the third best women’s time in the eleven-year history of the race. This was Torres’ second win; she also won the 50 mile in 2011 on an even hotter day.

In the 50 km, Scott McCraw (44, Brooklyn) won in 4:13:03 for our fifth best men’s time in the seven years we have had a 50 km race. Neela D’Souza (35, Pickering, Ontario) led the women from the start and finished at 4:18:44 for the second best women’s time in the history of the shorter race, just over three minutes off Daniele Cherniak’s record set on a cold day last year.

Since 2006 the Can Lake 50 Race Committee has made it our mission to make the event supportive of first time ultra runners. This year we had our best overall finish percentage for the 50 mile with 90 of 93 starters finishing (97%). Among those making the 50 mile their first race longer than the standard 26.2 mile marathon, we had 29 of 30 finish… a 97% first ultra success rate. We had 63 of 65 starters finish the 50 km. All 45 of our first time ultra runners finished.

After finishing, runners, their family and friends and volunteers all enjoyed a real feast in the Student Center Café. Subs, wraps and baked goods were donated by Wegmans Canandaigua and Monica’s Pies provided enough grape pies so everyone got a taste of the local favorite.

It has long been a goal of the race committee to make the Can Lake 50 a major destination race, drawing a significant number of new visitors to the Finger Lakes region. While the race primarily draws from the nearby states, we had runners from 18 states (including California, Texas and Florida), the District of Columbia and two Canadian provinces. Within the small world of ultrarunning, the Can Lake 50 Ultras are building a reputation as an achievable challenge in a beautiful place that is also friendly for first time ultra runners.

Prior Canandaigua Ultras:  The first reported run most of the way around Canandaigua Lake was a 60K in 1982.  Charlie Sabatine (7th overall in 1982) revived the event as a 40-mile "mini-ultra" held from 1994 to 1998.  Tom Perry ran the "mini-ultra" in 1995-1997.  In 2003, Charlie Sabatine, Rick Cronise and Tom Perry brought the race back in its current form as a full 50 miles around the lake.  Click here for contemporary race reports from Ultrarunning magazine.

2013 Photos / 50 Mile Results / 50K Results / Race Stories

bullet

Al Randt's 323 photos, should have every runner on the Vine Valley Out & Back. 
Full size images can be downloaded directly from his site.

bullet

Natalie Werner's Albums at Western New York Ultra, spectacular scenic photos around the course and the finish of most runners. 
Full size images are available from Natalie on request.

bullet

Debra Wyspainski's Album at Western New York Ultra, a variety of shots around the course and some at the finish.
Full size images are available from Debra on request.

2013 50 Mile Results / 50K Results / Photos / Race Stories
 

bullet

Click here for 50 Mile Ultra Stories by the runners.  Send your accounts and links to photos to the race director, tperry01@rochester.rr.com

bullet

Click here for story about age graded scoring submitted to Ultrarunning magazine.

*Age Graded Scoring Can Lake 50 Standards:  Gold = 65% or better; Silver = 55% or better.
 Age graded scoring can bring proper recognition to the performances of older runners.  Click for online calculator to score your own races.
First ultras:  97% of first ultra starters finished!  97% of all starters finished.  Congratulations to all of you.
Out of state:  Cities are in bold text.  97% of our visitors finished!  Thank you for coming to run our race and visit the Finger Lakes Region.
Local:  Runners from the five-county Greater Rochester Metropolitan Area.  96% of local runners finished.  Thanks for supporting your local ultras.
Early:  Runners who took an early start at 6:00am.  96% finished.
Medals:  6 Gold and 20 Silver
 

Pos Bib First Last Age Category Place Hometown Time Pace Comments
1 110 Cole Crosby 24 M18-39 1 Princeton, NJ 5:47:33 6:57/M Men's Event Record
2 152 Daven Oskvig 36 M18-39 2 Amherst 6:33:35 7:52/M 3rd Best Men's Time
3 124 Adam Goldberg 30 M18-39 3 New York 7:18:46 8:47/M First Ultra  
4 164 Tim Unrath 32 M18-39 4 Baltimore, MD 7:20:47 8:49/M   
5 163 Christine Torres 45 F40-49 1 Komoka, ON 7:21:26 8:50/M 3rd Best Women's Time
6 162 John Thornell 48 M40-49 1 Stonington, CT 7:32:51 9:03/M   
7 130 Drayton Heard 44 M40-49 2 Exeter, NH 7:48:02 9:22/M First Ultra  
8 139 Travis Lockwood 32 M18-39 5 Syracuse 7:58:55 9:35/M First Ultra  
9 119 Antoine Fournier 49 M40-49 3 Val-D'Or, QC 7:58:58 9:35/M First Ultra  
10 166 Paul Vangrossi 30 M18-39 6 Norristown, PA 7:59:29 9:35/M First Ultra  
11 146 Chris McMahon 31 M18-39 7 Cincinnati, OH 8:03:22 9:40/M   
12 125 Jason Griffith 42 M40-49 4 Thousand Oaks, CA 8:05:03 9:42/M   
13 116 Shaun Evans 35 M18-39 8 Middle Grove 8:13:06 9:52/M First Ultra  
14 169 Brian Walsh 30 M18-39 9 Washington, DC 8:13:17 9:52/M First Ultra  
15 172 Marcus Wilhelm* 44 M40-49 5 Cambridge, MA 8:21:17 10:02/M   
16 147 Vicki Mechling 48 F40-49 2 Austin, TX 8:28:04 10:10/M First Ultra  
17 144 William McGovern 54 M50-59 1 Marathon 8:35:42 10:19/M   
18 154 Liz Pfleghardt 27 F18-39 1 Rochester 8:36:48 10:20/M 1st Local Woman 
19 127 Michael Guy 35 M18-39 10 Rochester 8:46:47 10:32/M First Ultra; 1st Local Man
20 114 Philip Downs 34 M18-39 11 Clinton 8:50:44 10:37/M   
21 112 Andrew Davis 27 M18-39 12 Rochester 8:51:21 10:38/M Local 
22 121 Dave Gathmann 55 M50-59 2 Churchville 8:51:54 10:38/M Local 
23 135 Marty Larch 53 M50-59 3 Rochester 8:51:54 10:38/M First Ultra; Local 
24 105 Scott Cameron 43 M40-49 6 McMurray, PA 8:58:09 10:46/M First Ultra  
25 156 Katherine Riceporter 35 F18-39 2 Waterloo 9:03:30 10:52/M   
26 161 Michael Stone 47 M40-49 7 Cortland 9:06:31 10:56/M   
27 122 Sylvia Gleason 54 F50-59 1 Dayton, OH 9:12:43 11:03/M   
28 140 Matthew Malloy 26 M18-39 13 Canandaigua 9:13:32 11:04/M First Ultra; Local 
29 118 Karen Fennie 54 F50-59 2 Binghamton 9:14:44 11:06/M   
30 129 Corrine Haynes 45 F40-49 3 Lafayette 9:14:53 11:06/M   
31 102 John Adams* 40 M40-49 8 Downers Grove, IL 9:15:23 11:06/M First Ultra  
32 173 Jesse Wolfgang 32 M18-39 14 Boonton, NJ 9:15:50 11:07/M   
33 170 Christopher Washburn 51 M50-59 4 Newark 9:17:40 11:09/M Local 
34 210 Clint Homer 42 M40-49 9 Orchard Park 9:17:51 11:09/M Early Start
35 117 David Farrands 40 M40-49 10 Rochester 9:28:57 11:23/M Local 
36 109 Jim Costello 45 M40-49 11 Syracuse 9:30:40 11:25/M   
37 150 Kelly Nash 42 F40-49 4 Rochester 9:32:28 11:27/M Local 
38 111 Michael D'Aulerio 26 M18-39 15 Springfield, PA 9:34:34 11:29/M First Ultra  
39 226 Robert Walford 46 M40-49 12 Lloyd Harbor 9:35:40 11:31/M First Ultra; Early Start
40 133 Matthew Kofahl 33 M18-39 16 Ransomville 9:36:26 11:32/M   
41 137 Charles Leonard 58 M50-59 5 Freeville 9:36:42 11:32/M   
42 141 Emilio Mammolito 21 M18-39 17 Phoenix 9:40:10 11:36/M   
43 208 Cary Fuller 28 F18-39 3 New York 9:41:42 11:38/M First Ultra; Early Start
44 107 Tim Clark 35 M18-39 18 Batavia 9:41:51 11:38/M   
45 174 Kristin Woodard 46 F40-49 5 Dayton, OH 9:41:58 11:38/M   
46 217 Vincent Moran 44 M40-49 13 Vaudreuil-Dorion, QC 9:43:45 11:41/M Early Start
47 175 Melissa Woodruff 41 F40-49 6 Rochester 9:44:35 11:42/M First Ultra; Local 
48 165 Mark Valites 34 M18-39 19 Hamburg 9:45:18 11:42/M First Ultra  
49 132 Brian Kirk 36 M18-39 20 Corning 9:45:29 11:43/M   
50 103 Stacey Arnold 32 F18-39 4 Rochester 9:46:55 11:44/M Local 
51 151 Tom Nichols 47 M40-49 14 Scott Township, PA 9:49:46 11:48/M   
52 134 Mark Ladenheim 61 M60-69 1 Penfield 9:52:18 11:51/M Local 
53 204 Heather Burger* 34 F18-39 5 Orchard Park 10:02:28 12:03/M Early Start
54 221 Justin Ririe 38 M18-39 21 Norcross, GA 10:09:23 12:11/M Early Start
55 159 Brandon Stafford 30 M18-39 22 Painted Post 10:10:22 12:12/M   
56 123 Michael Gleghorn 34 M18-39 23 Rochester 10:10:47 12:13/M Local 
57 209 Joanna Grossman 45 F40-49 7 Northport 10:12:34 12:15/M Early Start
58 167 Tim Voloshen 40 M40-49 15 Bethlehem, PA 10:14:49 12:18/M   
59 158 Joe Smith 48 M40-49 16 Ottawa, ON 10:18:53 12:23/M   
60 202 Lisa Bernardi 47 F40-49 8 Pittsburgh, PA 10:20:38 12:25/M First Ultra; Early Start
61 203 Garrett Blondell 23 M18-39 24 Canandaigua 10:27:56 12:34/M First Ultra; Local 
62 101 Jerry Adams 45 M40-49 17 Walworth 10:29:21 12:35/M Local 
63 128 Tim Hardy 52 M50-59 6 Marietta 10:34:12 12:41/M   
64 227 John Leighton 52 M50-59 7 Newark, OH 10:37:01 12:44/M Early Start
65 216 Gregory Mattacola 41 M40-49 18 Rome 10:37:27 12:45/M Early Start
66 145 Patrick McHenry 52 M50-59 8 Jamesville 10:39:05 12:47/M   
67 176 David Yancey 49 M40-49 19 Tampa, FL 10:40:03 12:48/M First Ultra  
68 219 Elizabeth Novogratz 41 F40-49 9 Brooklyn 10:44:59 12:54/M First Ultra; Early Start
69 143 Brenda May 48 F40-49 10 Lowman 10:45:53 12:55/M   
70 201 Craig Baisley 43 M40-49 20 Honeoye Falls 10:51:03 13:01/M Local; Early Start
71 214 Christine LaHaye* 33 F18-39 6 Rochester 10:58:00 13:10/M Local; Early Start
72 220 Stewart Parsons 41 M40-49 21 Madison, AL 10:58:50 13:11/M First Ultra; Early Start
73 115 Jeff Edwards 42 M40-49 22 Victor 11:11:06 13:25/M First Ultra; Local 
74 223 Michelle Stevens 37 F18-39 7 Lewiston 11:11:46 13:26/M Early Start
75 148 Leonardo Medina 50 M50-59 9 Brooklyn 11:20:23 13:36/M   
76 142 David Mason 38 M18-39 25 Mexico 11:25:02 13:42/M   
77 113 Leigh Mason 33 F18-39 8 Fulton 11:25:02 13:42/M First Ultra  
78 157 Beth Savoy 43 F40-49 11 Corning 11:29:37 13:48/M   
79 207 Lauren Darienzo 37 F18-39 9 Long Beach 11:39:04 13:59/M Early Start
80 160 Christine Schwind 35 F18-39 10 Macedon 11:40:13 14:00/M Local 
81 213 Erin Klinkman 30 F18-39 11 Bangor, ME 11:43:25 14:04/M Early Start
82 215 James Lampman 30 M18-39 26 Baldwinsville 11:43:25 14:04/M Early Start
83 224 Alex Tong 36 M18-39 27 Rochester 11:46:12 14:07/M First Ultra; Local; Early Start
84 228 Emily O'Shea 35 F18-39 12 Hilton 11:51:05 14:13/M Local; Early Start
85 106 Jacob Chafik 23 M18-39 28 Rochester 11:53:48 14:17/M First Ultra; Local 
86 131 Matthew Hess 24 M18-39 29 Highland, IN 11:57:10 14:21/M First Ultra  
87 206 Deanna Clements 28 F18-39 13 Mechanicville 12:19:04 14:47/M First Ultra; Early Start
88 211 Mike Johnston 37 M18-39 30 Canton, OH 12:33:10 15:04/M Early Start
89 205 Thomas Butler 48 M40-49 23 Rochester 12:52:58 15:28/M Local; Early Start
90 212 Sally Kidd 51 F50-59 3 Silver Spring, MD 14:18:27 17:10/M Early Start; Over Time Limit
                     
DNF 108 Sam Constantino 42 M40-49   Clinton     Dropped 35 miles
DNF 149 Benjamin Moul 23 M18-39   Cedar Falls, IA     First Ultra; Dropped 29 miles
DNF 218 Joe Muczynski 49 M40-49   Rochester     Local; Early Start

*Indicates the runner went past the turnaround and ran extra distance.
 

2013 50K Results / 50 Mile Results / Photos / Race Stories

bullet

Click here for 50K Ultra Stories by the runners.  Send your accounts and links to photos to the race director, tperry01@rochester.rr.com

First ultras:  100% of first ultra starters finished!  97% of all starters finished.  Congratulations to all of you.
Out of state:  Cities are in bold text.  100% of our visitors finished!  Thank you for coming to run our race and visit the Finger Lakes Region.
Local:  Runners from the five-county Greater Rochester Metropolitan Area.  100% of local runners finished.  Thanks for supporting your local ultras.
Medals:  0 Gold and 7 Silver

Pos Bib First Last Age Category Place Hometown Time Pace Comments
1 37 Scott McCraw 44 M40-49 1 Brooklyn 4:13:03 8:09/M 5th Best Men's Time
2 31 Jason Juszczak 33 M18-39 1 North Chili 4:15:52 8:14/M 1st Local Man
3 22 Neela D'Souza 35 F18-39 1 Pickering, ON 4:18:44 8:20/M 2nd Best Women's Time
4 68 Matthew Warta 32 M18-39 2 Buffalo 4:30:31 8:43/M First Ultra 
5 46 Ryan Pardey 36 M18-39 3 New York 4:32:24 8:46/M First Ultra 
6 38 Scott McIlvennie 51 M50-59 1 Ithaca 4:50:11 9:21/M First Ultra 
7 60 David Swingle 48 M40-49 2 Durham, NC 5:04:41 9:49/M  
8 7 Vernon Ballesteros 36 M18-39 4 Fair Lawn, NJ 5:05:57 9:51/M First Ultra 
9 26 Steven Gentz 36 M18-39 5 Lockport 5:13:11 10:05/M First Ultra 
10 71 Dawn Whitaker 28 F18-39 2 Rochester 5:18:50 10:16/M 1st Local Woman; First Ultra
11 18 Kenneth Dawley 47 M40-49 3 South Wales 5:21:16 10:21/M  
12 67 Christopher Warner 40 M40-49 4 Florida 5:22:08 10:22/M First Ultra 
13 41 James Miner 65 M60-69 1 Dryden 5:23:11 10:24/M  
14 45 Silvio Panettieri 25 M18-39 6 New York 5:23:51 10:26/M First Ultra 
15 51 Kayleigh Plumeau* 28 F18-39 3 Hamlin 5:27:33 10:33/M First Ultra; Local
16 63 Julio Vazquez 54 M50-59 2 Rochester 5:28:27 10:34/M First Ultra; Local
17 50 Tatyana Petrova 37 F18-39 4 Cary, NC 5:29:27 10:36/M First Ultra 
18 54 Ronald Richards 50 M50-59 3 Victor 5:38:51 10:55/M First Ultra; Local
19 9 Art Bohnke* 44 M40-49 5 Brighton 5:41:02 10:59/M First Ultra; Local
20 61 Anita Taylor 45 F40-49 1 Orleans, ON 5:47:44 11:12/M First Ultra 
21 2 Charles Anderson* 39 M18-39 7 Grand Island 5:55:13 11:26/M First Ultra 
22 8 Lisa Blake 44 F40-49 2 Pittsburgh, PA 5:55:42 11:27/M First Ultra 
23 48 Keith Pedzich 41 M40-49 6 Canandaigua 5:56:06 11:28/M First Ultra; Local
24 12 Kevin Brisson* 55 M50-59 4 Cicero 6:00:35 11:37/M First Ultra 
25 53 Colleen Reggio 28 F18-39 5 Penfield 6:02:20 11:40/M First Ultra 
26 64 Robert Veeder 42 M40-49 7 Rochester 6:03:48 11:43/M First Ultra; Local
27 39 David Micklo 44 M40-49 8 Eighty Four, PA 6:04:22 11:44/M  
28 40 Sarah Micklo 36 F18-39 6 Eighty Four, PA 6:04:23 11:44/M  
29 32 Kevin Kehoe 38 M18-39 8 Rochester 6:05:57 11:47/M  Local
30 19 Andre Dion 51 M50-59 5 Ottawa, ON 6:06:54 11:49/M  
31 52 Kathleen Reardon 52 F50-59 1 Honeoye Falls 6:09:26 11:54/M  Local
32 42 John Muoio 36 M18-39 9 Rochester 6:09:26 11:54/M  Local
33 69 Dave Weiss 64 M60-69 2 Corning 6:10:44 11:56/M  
34 55 David Riter 40 M40-49 9 Orchard Park 6:15:21 12:05/M First Ultra 
35 58 Erica Sabatino 27 F18-39 7 Orleans, ON 6:21:55 12:18/M First Ultra 
36 6 Val Ballesteros 39 M18-39 10 Blauvelt 6:27:01 12:28/M First Ultra 
37 65 David Viggiani 47 M40-49 10 Canandaigua 6:28:24 12:30/M  Local
38 24 Sandra Faubert 49 F40-49 3 Ottawa, ON 6:39:06 12:51/M First Ultra 
39 11 Jennifer Bosco 38 F18-39 8 Rochester 6:41:21 12:55/M First Ultra; Local
40 73 Margaret Wright* 42 F40-49 4 Rochester 6:41:55 12:56/M First Ultra; Local
41 47 Jennie Peck* 41 F40-49 5 Rochester 6:42:12 12:57/M First Ultra; Local
42 5 Todd Baisley 44 M40-49 11 Morgantown, PA 6:51:23 13:15/M First Ultra 
43 72 Patrick Wilson* 57 M50-59 6 Oakfield 6:53:13 13:18/M First Ultra 
44 33 Don Kelly 50 M50-59 7 Corning 6:53:37 13:19/M First Ultra 
45 30 Sean Hendrick 51 M50-59 8 Rochester 6:57:06 13:26/M  Local
46 29 Mary Hayden-Cook 50 F50-59 2 Johnsonville 6:57:15 13:26/M First Ultra 
47 56 Kim Rosdahl 38 F18-39 9 Webster 7:00:14 13:32/M First Ultra; Local
48 15 Pamela Coleman 57 F50-59 3 Washington, DC 7:05:42 13:42/M  
49 16 Karen Condello 48 F40-49 6 Macedon 7:08:23 13:48/M First Ultra; Local
50 34 John Kinnear 46 M40-49 12 Canandaigua 7:11:58 13:54/M  Local
51 10 Janelle Bosco 33 F18-39 10 Rochester 7:15:48 14:02/M First Ultra; Local
52 57 Lindsay Ryder 33 F18-39 11 Toronto, ON 7:18:33 14:07/M First Ultra 
53 17 Chris Cooper 26 M18-39 11 Canandaigua 7:21:17 14:12/M First Ultra; Local
54 1 Courtney Abeln 38 F18-39 12 Rochester 7:22:49 14:15/M First Ultra; Local
55 62 Chuck Traub 54 M50-59 9 Rochester 7:22:49 14:15/M First Ultra; Local
56 27 Sarah Goler 28 F18-39 13 New York 7:24:09 14:18/M First Ultra 
57 44 Cheryl Paine-O'Connor 50 F50-59 4 Webster 7:24:38 14:19/M First Ultra; Local
58 21 Michael Doughty 38 M18-39 12 Hilton 7:36:17 14:41/M First Ultra; Local
59 70 Gina Welc 49 F40-49 7 Springfield, VA 7:53:05 15:14/M First Ultra 
60 59 Carol Shuford 46 F40-49 8 Alexandria, VA 7:53:05 15:14/M First Ultra 
61 14 Jason Clark 33 M18-39 13 Rochester 8:33:29 16:32/M First Ultra; Local
62 49 Tina Pellegrin 39 F18-39 14 Rochester 9:11:43 17:46/M First Ultra; Local
-- 25 Julie Gennarino 50 F50-59 -- San Francisco, CA 6:01:08 12:54/M 28 miles, missed out & back
                     
DNF 4 Glen Avery 63 M60-69   Houghton     Dropped at 21 miles
DNF 13 Daniele Cherniak 51 F50-59   Cohoes     Dropped at 14 miles

*Indicates the runner went past the turnaround and ran extra distance.
 

Home | Ultra Details | Comments & Stories | Route Details | Age Standards | Registration | Directions | Race Hotels | Visitor Info | Training Info | Results | Hall of Fame

This site was last updated 11/29/13